I feel that living in a community such as Tucson is a privilege, and that one must give back to the city that has given us a home and livelihood. And there is more: the VLP has taken me from Tucson up to Casa Grande and down to Nogales. Each experience, each individual I interact with through VLP gives me a richer understanding of this community—an understanding that nourishes my sense of belonging and deepens my affection for this part of the world.
— Ryan Anderson, Volunteer Attorney

We at the VLP are humbled by the over 1,000 attorneys in nine counties who dedicate their time and expertise to help those in need.  We thank you for your service!

In order to view the list of volunteer attorneys in our service area, choose a county, or see the full list below:


Apache County

Apache County Attorney
Bradley W. Carlyon
Jason Moore 

Sole Practitioners
Albert Lassen
R. John Lee
Lori Johnson


Cochise County


Battaglia & Roberts, PC
Mark E. Battaglia

Bays Law, PC
P. Randall Bays

Borowiec & Borowiec, PC
Anne M. Borowiec
Joel P. Borowiec

Calvin W. Allred, PC
Calvin W. Allred
Justin C. Allred

Law Offices of Nina L Caples, PC
Nina L. Caples

Cardinal Law, PC
Laura A. Cardinal
Robert D. Stachel
Nathan Williams

Child Support Services of Arizona
Patricia F. Moreno

Cochise County Justice Court
Leslie Sansone

Cochise County Public Defender
Kelly Smith
Faisal Habib Ullah

Flagler Law, PLLC
Jana R. Flagler

Hon. John F. Kelliher
John F. Kelliher

The Kerley Firm, PC
James Kerley

Law Office of Joseph Mendoza
Joseph Mendoza

Office of the Cochise County Attorney
Valerie Aronoff
Frank Collins
Brian McIntyre
David R. Pardee
Faisal Ullah

Office of the Douglas City Attorney
Juan P. Flores
Anita L. Sanchez

Office of the Staff Judge Advocate
G. Philip Maxey

Sierra Southwest Cooperative, Inc.
Patrick F. Ledger

Udall Shumway & Lyons, PLC
Robert Jarrett, Jr.

Sole Practitioners
Les Boegemenn
Deborah Chisholm-Scott (ret.)
Joseph DeFrancesco
Joseph Di Roberto
Hon. Karl D. Elledge
Michael E. Farro
Stuart L. Fauver
Annette L. Gerhardt
Charles H. George
Christopher Hitchcock
Perry Hicks
C. Michael Johns
Peter A. Kelly
Ralph Malanga
Edward W. Matchett
Mark J. McGowan
James L. Riley
Richard J. Riley
James B. Rolle, III
Larry D. Scheafer
Jeffrey S. Siirtola
Rubén Terán
Joseph Tully
Jeanne Benda Whitney
John A. Mackinnon
Anne Carl
Derek Baroumes
Charles Kendall
David Thorn


Gila County

Office of the Gila County Attorney
Ramai L. Jarles

Thompson, Montgomery & DeRose
Jerry B. DeRose
Thomas M. Thompson

Titla & Parsi
Steve M. Titla

Sole Practitioners
Michael Carragher
Jefferson R. Dalton
J. Dee Flake
Sevrin J. Huselid
Anna C. Ortiz
John S. Perlman


Graham County

Sole Practitioners
Matthew Clifford
David Griffith
Wendell Hughes
Lowell A. Jensen
Josephine Y. Lopez
Michael Peterson
Donovan Riddle
Travis Ragland


Greenlee County

Sole Practitioners
Channen Day
Charles E. Fletcher, III


Navajo County

Brown & Brown Law Offices, PC
F. Morgan Brown

Riggs, Elsworth & Porter, PC
Michael Ellsworth

Office of the Navajo County Attorney
Kate L. Taber-Roberts
Public Defender, Devin Brown

Office of the Navajo County Legal Defender
Mariclare Hannah

Shaffery & Coronado, PC
Eduardo Coronado
Timothy B. Shaffery

The Wood Law Office
Benjamin M. Brewer
Ronald Wood

Sole Practitioners
John A. Banker
Jack Barker
Stephen C. Bergsten
Sara Cooper
Nikolaus Decker
Terry Green
Robert J. Higgins
Larry Kress
Edward P. McNeff
Criss Candelaria
Julia Prinz
Shawn Taylor
Jon Saline
Joseph Holland
Melinda Hardy
Emery LaBarge
David Martin
David Moore
Michael Shumway
Brett Rigg
Peter Schmerl


Pima County

Aaron & Rogers, PC
Michael Aaron

Aboud & Aboud, PC
John Eli Aboud

Altfeld & Battaile, PC
John Battaile
Robert Kerry

Amphitheater Public Schools
Todd A. Jaeger

Office of the Arizona Attorney General
Helena Seymour

Arizona Center for Law in the Public Interest
Joy Herr-Cardillo

Arizona Court of Appeals
Jeanette Boulet

Audilett & Kastner, P.C.
Daryl A. Audilett
John Kastner

Awerkamp & Bonilla, P.L.C.
Donald Awerkamp
Ivlisse Bonilla-Torrado
Shannon Giles

Bache & Lynch
William Bache
Frances T. Lynch

Barton & Storts, P.C.
Brick P. Storts III
James M. Wilkes

Bellovin & Karnas, PC
Barry Bellovin

Benavidez Law Group
Javier Alatorre
Elisabeth Benavidez
Thomas Benavidez

Benham & Anaise
David Anaise

Bertram Polis, PC
Sarah Collier

Biaggi & Kroese, PLLC
Scott K. Biaggi
Kurt Kroese

Bogutz & Gordon, PC
Brian C. Bjorndahl
Benjamin J. Burnside
Ana Perez-Arrieta
Craig Wisnom

Brei Law Firm
Suzanne Brei

Bridegroom & Hayes
Bruce D. Bridgegroom

Burris & MacOmber, PLLC
Richard Burris
Karl MacOmber

Bursey & Associates, PC
Barry Bursey

Busby, Bell & Biggs, PC
Michael J. Bell
Richard B. Biggs
James G. Busby

Cabrera Law Firm, PC
Ann Lyons-Cabrera

Cadigan & Williamson, PLLC
Lynne Cadigan

Cavett & Fulton, PC
Dan Cavett
Anne Fulton-Cavett

Centuori & Associates
Rene Alcoverde, Jr.
Steven Centuori

Ciaccio Law Firm
Michael Ciaccio

City of Tucson Public Defender
Dennis Garcia
Sharolynn Griffiths
Travis McGivern

Law Office of Scott M. Clark
Judy Drickey-Prohow

Clausen & Moore Law Firm
Camille Catsaros
Darren M. Clausen

Law Office of Cheryl K. Copperstone
Ryan Anderson
George Carroll
Cheryl K. Copperstone

Curtis & Cunningham
Marjorie F. Cunningham
George H. Curtis

Curl & Glasson, PLC
David Curl
Douglas Glasson

Law Offices of Thomas F. Dasse, PC
Michael Medina

DeConcini McDonald Yetwin & Lacy, PC
Denise M. Bainton
Alice Callison
Barry M. Corey
Jody Corrales
Shijie Feng
Peter B. Goldman
Nathan B. Hannah
Steven J. Itkin
James Jutry
John C. Lacy
Kay B. Nelson
John C. Richardson
Lisa Anne Smith
Spencer A. Smith
Sesaly Stamps
Gary F. Urman
Michael R. Urman
Richard M. Yetwin

Dix & Forman, PC
Rob Forman

Donau & Bolt
John R. Bolt
Alfred Donau

Dorris & Giordano, PLC
Gerald Giordano

Doug Zanes & Associates, PLLC
James Abraham

Duffield, Adamson & Helenbolt, PC
Larry R. Adamson
Robby Adamson
Richard Duffield
Andrew Heideman
Johnny N. Helenbolt
Elizabeth Smith

Lisa A. Duran & Associates
Anna Christian Ceder
Lindsey Hunter

Durazzo, Eckel & Hawkins, PC
Patric E. Durazzo
Neal Eckel

Dwyer Hernandez, PC
David Dwyer

Elkins & Pones, PLLC
C. Joy Elkins

Farhang & Medcoff, PLLC
Ali Farhang
Robert C. Garcia
Joel Herk
Tim Medcoff

Farrell & Bromiel, PC
Patrick J. Farrell

Fein, Flynn & Associates, PC
James A. Fein
Joey Ann Flynn

Fennemore Craig
Benjamin W. Bauer
Bryan Daum
Barney N. Holtzman
John Kofron
Erwin D. Kratz
George O. Krauja
Nancy J. March
Scott McDonald

Fleming & Curti, PLC
Thomas A. Curti
Robert B. Fleming
Amy F. Matheson

Fletcher Struse Fickbohm & Marvel, PLC
Victoria Blair Struse
James Marvel
Tim Struse

Freeman & St. Clair, PLLC
Robert J. St. Clair

Gabroy, Rollman & Bosse, PC
Steven L. Bosse
Fred A. Farsjo
Lisa Funk
Miranda A. Preston

Gadarian & Cacy, PLLC
Colleen Cacy
Gregory V. Gadarian

Goering, Roberts, Rubin, Brogna, Enos & Treadwell-Rubin
Chris Enos
Kristin Green
Howard T. Roberts
William L. Rubin

Goldberg & Osborne
William Bacon
Page Chancellor
David J. Diamond
John E. Osborne
Kristin Schriner
W. Daniel Shelton

Goldman & Goldman, PC
Gloria Goldman
Maurice Goldman

Gust Rosenfeld, PLC
Mark Collins
Peter Collins
James Kaucher
Gerard R. O’Meara

Grabb & Durando, P.L.C.
Robert M. Grabb

Haralson, Miller, Pitt, Feldman & McAnally, PLC
Lindsay Brew
Thomas G. Cotter
Hon. Stanley Feldman
Thomas P. Griffin
Phillip J. Hall
D. Dale Haralson
Jeffrey Imig
Peter Limperis
Gerald Maltz
Richard L. McAnally
Timothy Stackhouse
Janice Wezelman

Harlow Spanier & Heckele, PLLC
Brendan Burns
Zachary Spanier

Jackson & Oden, PC
G. Todd Jackson
Lane D. Oden

Heurlin Sherlock
Bruce Heurlin
Kevin Sherlock

Hinderaker, Rauh & Weisman, P.L.C.
Ted Hinderaker

Hursh & Saffer, PLLC
Jeff Hursh
Jeff B. Saffer

Industrial Commission of Arizona
Gary Israel
Jacqueline Wohl

Jacoby & Meyers Law Offices
Bonnie S. Dombrowski

James E. Rogers College of Law
Barbara Atwood
Alexandra Delgado
Andrew Silverman

Karp & Weiss, PC
Marian Abram
Laura Belleau
Gregory Foster
Leonard Karp
Jennifer A. Manzi
Maricela Meza
Amanda Monteagudo
Stephen Weiss

Khalidi Law Firm
Thabet Nazif Khalidi
Lisa Maxtutis Kimmel

Kinerk, Schmidt & Sethi, PLLC
James D. Campbell
Burton J. Kinerk
Matt Schmidt
Ted Schmidt
Dev Sethi

King & Frisch, PC
James Frisch

Kuhn Young Law Firm, P.L.L.C.
Cynthia T. Kuhn
Christine W. Young

Jaszewski Law Firm, PLLC
Samuel F. Jaszewski

Lazarus, Silvyn & Bangs, P.C.
Keri L. Silvyn

Lewis and Roca, LLP
Rob Charles
Abbe Goncharsky
John Hinderaker
John N. Iurino
Linda McNulty
Mark Patton
Traci Riccitello
Andrew Schorr
Lewis D. Schorr
Jeffrey Sklar
Matthew Sweger

Liberty & Associates, PC
Pamela A. Liberty

MacBan Law Offices
Barry MacBan
Laura V. MacBan
David Toone

The McCarthy Law Firm
Jason Simon
Edina Strum
R. Douglas Zirkle

McEvoy, Daniels & Darcy, PC
Sally M. Darcy
David A. McEvoy

McNamara Goldsmith, PC
Eugene N. Goldsmith
Michael F. McNamara
E. Hardy Smith

Mesch, Clark & Rothschild, PC
J. Emery Barker
Gary Cohen
Melvin C. Cohen
Thom Cope
Michael Crawford
Richard Davis
Sara Derrick
David Hindman
Michael McGrath
Kasey Nye
Fred Petersen
Isaac Rothschild
Lowell E. Rothschild
Mark Rubin
Kristen Wendler

Miniat & Wilson, PC
Kevin E. Miniat
Jerald R. Wilson

Monroe, McDonough, Brent & Morales, PLLC
Lawrence McDonough

Moore, Masunas & Moore, PLLC
Angela C. Moore
Annalisa Masunas

Munger Chadwick, PLC
Mark E. Chadwick
Thomas Denker

Myers Strickland, PLLC
Scott E. Myers
Heather Strickland

Nesci & St. Louis, PLLC
Joseph P. St. Louis

Nuccio & Shirly, PC
Salvatore Nuccio
Jeanne Shirly

Nystedt & Fletcher, PLLC
Bradley Jon Nystedt

O’Connell & Associates, P.C.
Karin Yohem

Ogletree Deakins Nash Smoak Stewart, P.C.
James K. Mackie
Tibor Nagy, Jr.

Pahl & Associates
Erin Fox
Zelma Letarte

Piccarreta & Davis, PC
Carl Piccarreta

Office of the Pima County Attorney

Pima County Office of Children's Counsel
Edith Croxen
Sarah Richelson

Office of the Pima County Public Defender
Sean Bruner
Joel Feinman

Quarles & Brady Streich Lang LLP
Susan G. Boswell
Deanna Conn
Michael Curley
Elizabeth Fella
Nikia Lee Gray
Troy Hoch
Craig H. Kaufmann
Marian LaLonde
Jeremy Lite
Gavin Milczarek-Desai
Jim Morrow
Luis A. Ochoa
Scott S. Simonson

Rabb & Rabb, PLLC
Lloyd L. Rabb, III

Raven Clancy & McDonagh, PC
Dennis Clancy

Remick West-Watt, PLC
Ivan Abrams

Risner & Graham
Kenneth K. Graham
William J. Risner

Rolfe Hinderaker, PLLC
Annie Rolfe

Rusing Lopez & Lizardi, PLLC
J. William Brammer
Oscar S. Lizardi
Patricio Lopez
Edward Moomjian
Rebecca O'Brien
Michael Rusing
Sarah Stanton

Russo, Russo & Slania, P.C.
Patrick Broom
Joseph D. Chimienti
Adam Pelz
Steve Portell
Bob Schwartz

Ryan Turchik, PC
Mary Judge Ryan

Sherick & Bleier
Adam Bleier
Steven Sherick

Slutes, Sakrison & Rogers, PC
Diana Kanon
Kathleen M. Rogers
James M. Sakrison
Tom Slutes

Smith Law Group
Christopher Smith
E. Hardy Smith

Snell & Wilmer, LLP
Jill Cassen Owen
Charles E. Giddings
Courtney Henson
Sarah Jezairian
Mark E. Konrad
Matthew Milner
Brent Nelson
Jill Holt Perrella
William N. Poorten, III
Curt Reimann
John Robertson
Jonathan Saffer
Lowell Thomas
M. Roxanne Veliz
Jeffrey Willis

Solyn & Lieberman, PLLC
Scott Lieberman
Melissa L. Solyn

State of Arizona DES Office of Appeals
Betty J. Cather

Stolar & Pollins, PC
Karen Pollins
Merle Stolar

Stubbs & Schubart, PC
Thomas M. Parsons
G. Lawrence Schubart

Taylor, Hillman & Shelby, Ltd.
John Shelby

Thompson Law Group, PC
Lisa C. Thompson

Thrush Law Group, PLLC
Sarah Collier

Tohono O’odham Nation
William H. Callaway
Julia Corty
Jennifer Espino
John M. Neis

Town of Sahuarita
Daniel J. Hochuli

Tretschok & McNamara & Miller, PC
J. Patrick Butler
Patrick R. McNamara
Meghan McNamara Miller

Tucson Airport Authority
Marjorie R. Perry

Office of the Tucson City Attorney
Christopher Avery
Jacinta Figueroa
Sivan Korn
Dennis P. McLaughlin
Marylou C. Natividad
Elizabeth Shelton

Tucson Electric Power
Todd C. Hixon

The Udall Law Firm, LLP
Peter Akmajian
Arthur Alexander
John J. Brady
Marc Cullen Goldsen
Thomas A. Langan
Sarah Letzkus
Janet Hong Linton
Elizabeth Wolnick Miller
Jeanna Chandler Nash
Lori A. Petersen
Melissa Petro
Ryan W. Redmon
Lawrence S. Rollin
Michele G. Thompson
D.B. Udall
Ronald Zack

Office of the US Attorney
Charles A. Davis
Sandra Marie Hansen
Joseph Coleman Hernandez
Erica McCallum
Nicole Pener Savel
Micah Schmit

United States District Court
Leslie Bowman
Gary Kraft
Bruce MacDonald
Bernardo Velasco

University of Arizona Attorney’s Office
Vicki Gotkin

Van O’Steen and Partners
John G. Balentine

Vingelli & Errico
Melissa Errico
Michael J. Vingelli

Waterfall, Economidis, Caldwell, Hanshaw & Villamana, PC
Randi L. Burnett
Steven M. Cox
Robert Fischer
Jenne Sandy Forbes
Peter Economidis
Barry Kirschner
Lisa Schriner Lewis
Michael Mandig
W. Patrick Traynor
Robert L. Villamana
Jill D. Wiley

West Elsberry Longenbaugh & Zickerman, PLLC
Brian Longenbaugh
David D. West
Herman C. Zickerman

Wright & Wright, PLLC
Sarah L. Wright

Sole Practitioners
Philip S. Abromowitz
Anthony Abruzzo
Steven Adamezyk
Edwin Aguilar
Ronald N. Allen
Donn Alpert
Ramai Alvarez
David Anaise
Gregory Anderson
Davida Arambula
Trini Armenta
Kevin M. Arnold
Peter Axelrod
John Baade
Alisa Bailey
Paul S. Banales
Stephen P. Barnard
Robert L. Barrasso
Annie Barrett
Jeffrey Bartolino
David W. Basham
Thomas Bayham
Gerald Beal
Anne C. Graham-Bergin
Laurence M. Berlin
Benis E. Bernstein
Leigh Bernstein
Elaine Whelan Bevans
Jeffrey Blackman
Marc D. Bleaman
Ricardo Bours
William A. Brauchli
Caleb N. Brown
Michael L. Brown
Bruce A. Burke
Richard Burris
Steven Burrows
A. Bates Butler, III
Eric Cahan
Marivel Cantu-Madril
Frank J. Cassidy
Howard Chorost
Kathleen B. Corey
Erika Cossitt Volpiano
John Crow
James J. D’Antonio
Joubert W. Davenport
Thomas Davis
Geoffrey Denempont
Nicki DiCampli
Michael Drake
Tanis Duncan
Anthony Durando
Nann Durando
James Elliott
Ruben Esparza
Annette Everlove
Robert Fee
Gabriel D. Fernandez
L. Anthony Fines
Roger W. Frazier
Andrew H. Fried
Sandra S. Froman
Edwin M. Gaines, Jr.
Rafael Gallego
Bob R. Gary
Paul Gattone
Fernando X. Gaxiola
Lawrence Gee
Jeannette K. Geiser
Ryan Gibson
Les Gilbertson
Elliot A. Glicksman
Lynn Eric Goar
Carolyn B. Goldschmidt
Michael H. Gottesman
John A. Gravina
Leonie Gray
Michael B. Grayson
Matt Green
Robert L. Gugino
Paul D. Guglielmo
Todd Hale
Ann M. Haralambie
John A. Harper
Karen M. Hayden
Walter L. Henderson
Robert Hersch
Joel Herz
Frederick C. Hickle
Thomas Higgins
Thomas G. Hippert
Austin Horan
Louis Hollingsworth
Michael Hornisher
Tiffany Huffman-Spiers
Rose Marie Ibanez
Timothy A. Ingraham
Jeffrey Jacobson
Susan Johnson
Robert Johnstone
Richard B. Jones
Harvey Jurkowitz
Sidney L. Kain
Risa Kandell
Karen Karl
Stanley J. Kartchner
John D. Kaufmann
Peter B. Keller
Miriam R. Kennedy
Philip Kimble
Stephen E. Kimble
Kevin Kinghorn
Neil Konigsberg
Erika Anne Kreider
John G. Kuhnlein
Regan Kulseth
Ed Laber
Sara Lafontain
Phillip H. Larriva
John Leader
Douglas Levy
Robert Lewis
David H. Lieberthal
Clinton L. Liechty
Larry J. Lingeman
David Lipartito
Randolfo Lopez
Joe L. Machado
Richard S. Madril
Barbara Magee
Chris Mathis
Peter A. Matiatos
Patrick Mause
Lisa C. McNorton
Stephanie J. Meade
Michael J. Meehan
John H. Messing
Michelle Michelson
Dean T. Mieczkowski
Bradley Miller
Kim C. Miller
Carroll Mizelle
Dan W. Montgomery
Paul C. Moors
Carter Morey
Craig A. Morris
Michael W. Murray
Walter B. Nash, III
Jeffrey M. Neff
Barry G. Nelson
William Nelson
Douglas J. Newman
Ronald Newman
Maria Nicholson
Thomas A. Niemeir
John S. O’Dowd
Nancy O'Neill
Patricia Overmeyer
Uri Palmer
Nathan A. Parkey
Joel Parris
Vernon E. Peltz
Jim Penny
Juan Perez-Medrano
Denneen L. Peterson
Margaret S. Phillips
Mark T. Ralles
Stephen G. Ralls
Michael S. Redhair
Carrie Rednour
David W. Rees
Paul G. Rees
George W. Reiblich
Jonathan W. Reich
Armando Rivera
Lawrence S. Rollin
Bernadette A. Ruiz
Patrice M. Ryan
Malcolm K. Ryder
Daniel Rylander
Dee-Dee Samet
Robert Savage
Mary Beth Savel
Susan M. Schauf
S. Leonard Scheff
Peter Schmerl
Eve Schocket
Ralph Seefeldt
Linda S. Sherrill
Sarah Showard
Sally Simpson
Keith Singer
Dean A. Sipe
Skip Skinner
Ben Smith
Charles R. Smith
Jeremy Sohn
Alan R. Solot
Ronald W. Sommer
Leonard Sowers
Eric S. Sparks
John J. Standifer, Jr.
Ethan Steele
Hugh W. Stewart
Charles P. Stirton
John Stompoly
Russell B. Stowers
James L. Stroud
Pamela Sutherland
Sandra Tedlock
Stephen Thomas
Carl M. Tootle
Phillip Tor
S. Jon Trachta
Lenore Tsakanikas
Merle J. Turchik
Rudy Valenzuela
Clauge A. Van Slyke III
Susan Villarreal
Joe Watkins
Steven C. Weinstein
Arthur Weiss
Elliot Weiss
Charles H. Whitehill
James A. Whitehill
Dwight M. Whitley, Jr.
Carol Wiggins
Paul E. Willman
Patricia M. Wisnom
Sara Wisdom
William W. Wissler
Gary Wolf
Paul Wolf
Roger C. Wolf
Mark E. Yonan
Eugene Zlaket
Thomas Zlaket


Pinal County

Fitzgibbons Law Offices, PLC
Denis M. Fitzgibbons

Hernandez Scherb & Hanawalt, PC
Rich Scherb

Office of the City of Casa Grande
Mark E. Graffius

Office of the Pinal County Attorney
Michelle L. Krstyen
Jennifer Perkowski

Sansone Law Office, PLLC
Paul Sansone

Soslowsky & Glau
Shannon Glau

Sole Practitioners
Michele Emig
Richard La Paglia, Jr.
Anthony Pelino
Laura Anne Valade Prichar 


Santa Cruz County

Law Offices of Gregory Droeger
Gregory L. Droeger

Fennemore Craig, PC
Hector G. Arana
Kimberly A.H. Arana

Coogan & Martin, PC
Dan Coogan

McMahan & McGuire
Matthew J. McGuire

Office of the Arizona Attorney General
Geoffrey L. Ferlan

Office of the Santa Cruz County Attorney
Ian Tomlinson

Sole Practitioners
Matthew C. Davidson
Enrique R. Gonzales
Roberto Montiel
Charles A. Thomas
Jan Smith-Florez